Privacy Policy for PROMTUR Panama Tourism Website Tourismpanama.com

Last updated: January 22, 2023

 

Welcome to VisitPanama! We value your trust and are committed to protecting your privacy.

PROMTUR operates the tourismpanama.com website (the ""Service""). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our "Service", in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 tourismpanama.com website (which includes visitpanama.com) is an asset belonging to, FONDO DE PROMOCION TURISTICA (PROMTUR) which has legal status and autonomy in its administrative, economic, tax, financial and functional regime.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the "Service". By using the "Service", you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

This privacy policy will explain how our organizations use the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  1. Data we collect

  2. How we collect your data

  3. Use of data

  4. How we store your data

  5. Data security

  6. Data Privacy and under 18 years of age

  7. Third-party disclosure 

  8. Marketing purposes

  9. Your data protection rights

  10. What are cookies and how we use them

  11. Types of cookies we use

  12. How to manage your cookies

  13. Privacy policies of other websites

  14. Changes to this privacy policy statement

  15. Contact us

  16. How to contact the proper authorities

 

1. Data we collect

We collect and process personal data for legitimate purposes related to tourism. While using our "Service", we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Personal identification information (name, email address, phone number, country)

  • Travel Intention (where, when, with whom, for how long, trip interests)

  • Cookies and usage data

2. How we collect your data

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect.  We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or interact with our planning tool.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

We may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources via alliances and cooperation agreements:

  • Adara

  • Flight Keys 

  • Copa Airlines

  • Panamanian Government

3. Use of data

We use the collected data for various purposes, including but not limited to:

  • To provide the best experience on site and in Panama for potential travelers

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our "Service" when you choose to do so

  • To keep you updated on the experiences and contents you showed interest on

  • To provide customer support

  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our "Service"

  • To monitor the usage of the "Service"

  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

  • To provide and maintain the "Service"

  • To notify you about changes to our "Service"

  • To send you relevant updates and promotional materials if you opt-in to our newsletters and/or promotional emails.

4. How we store your data

PROMTUR securely stores your consent data, in our Consent Management Platform - Usermetrics and our CRM database powered by Act-On

PROMTUR will keep your cookie data for up to 12 months, and your PII data for 3 years. After this period of time, your data will be deleted by enabling an automatic data triggered purge in our database, and following up with QA quarterly.

5. Data Security

PROMTUR is committed to securing your data and keeping it confidential. PROMTUR has taken all possible measures to prevent unauthorized data theft, unauthorized access and disclosure by implementing the latest technology and software, which help us to safeguard all the information we collect.

6. Data Privacy and under 18 years of age

We understand the importance of protecting the privacy of underaged individuals..

This website is not designed for or directed to anyone under the age of 18. And it is not our policy to collect or maintain personal data from anyone under the age of 18.

7. Third-party disclosure

  • We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to third parties without your explicit consent, except for the purpose of providing services to you (e.g., processing payments, managing reservations) and when required by judicial authorities to comply with the mandates of law and/of legal processes in the Republic of Panama.

  • If you agree, we may share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you products and services related specifically to your potential travel in Panama.

8. Marketing purposes

By using our Services, you consent to the processing of our personal data for marketing purposes. This includes sending you promotional materials, newsletters, and other communications related to our Services, about Panamá, as well as those of our partner companies. 

https://www.tourismpanama.com/places-to-stay/

https://www.tourismpanama.com/meetings-and-events/event-services/

https://www.tourismpanama.com/plan-your-vacation/tour-operators/

Copa

Everymundo

Expedia

You have the right to opt-out of receiving marketing communications, any time and to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other partner companies.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

9. Your data protection rights

We want you to be fully aware of your data protection rights. You are entitled to: 

  • Access your personal data – You have the right to request PROMTUR for copies of your personal data.  We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • Rectification – You have the right to request corrections for inaccuracies in your personal data and to complete information you believe is incomplete.

  • Request erasure of your personal data – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • Restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • Object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • Data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

  • If you make a request, we will respond within 30 calendar days.  If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:  informatica@visitpanama.com or call (+507) 202-8400.

10. What are cookies and how we use them

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information.  When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technologies. For more information, you may visit allaboutcookies.org.

We use cookies in a range of ways to enhance your browsing experience, including:

  • Keeping you signed in to our website

  • Understanding how you use our website

  • Creating personalized experiences on our site and through advertising on other sites and platforms.

11. Types of cookies we use

There are several different types of cookies. However, our website uses:

Google Analytics 4 (GA4) uses first-party cookies on your device to recognize you anonymously. We use the data received from GA4 for business planning, operations, and marketing activities to understand better how to improve the contents of our site and the associated user experience. While the cookie is persistent, the data expires in two years.

Google Analytics User-ID is a unique set of alphanumeric characters (like AdffThhD123796) assigned to a user so they can be identified across devices/ browsers and throughout multiple sessions. It’s really important to understand that Google Analytics Terms of Services do not allow tracking PII (Personally Identifiable Information), such as Email Addresses, Social Security Numbers, etc., stored on their servers. The same principle applies to the User ID.

12. How to manage your cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website (allaboutcookies.org.) tells you how to remove cookies from your browser.  However, in some cases, our website features may not function as a result.

13. Privacy policies of other websites 

Our  website contains links to other websites.  Our privacy policy applies only to our website. If you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

14. Changes to this Privacy Policy Statement

PROMTUR may modify or amend its Privacy Policy when warranted, informing you of this on our website. When these changes are made, the review date will be updated, which will be effective from the update date.

For this reason, we suggest that you periodically review our Privacy Policy, in order to stay informed regarding the data protection mechanisms that we have implemented.

15. Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding your personal data or our privacy practices, please contact us via email informatica@visitpanama.com or call (+507) 202-8400

By using our website, you agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy Statement.

PROMTUR 

PH BICSA Financial Center, 30th Floor, Office 3009

Ave. Balboa & Aquilino de la Guardia St.

Panamá City, Republic of Panamá

(+507) 202-8400

16. How to contact the proper authorities

This Privacy Policy is governed in all its terms by the laws and decrees established for the protection of personal data in Panama and will be interpreted in accordance with them. Any controversy arising from this Privacy Policy, its existence, validity, interpretation, scope or compliance will be submitted to the competent Authority in the city of Panama, expressly waiving any other jurisdiction or jurisdiction.

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Autoridad Nacional de Transparencia y Acceso a la Información (ANTAI) Email: cooperacion@antai.gob.pa Address: Street Roberto F. Chiari 713, Panamá, República of Panamá.